PD E83208 July 1, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Andrea Pietri Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Incorporated 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Pietri: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Colony One Trading Corporation. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, identified as style CA309, is a carrying bag with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 30 x 22 x 12 inches with an unsecured top and two plastic carrying handles. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for style CA309 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags; With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan