NY E83103 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E83103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510; 6211.43.0091 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The classification of women’s trousers and wrap from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for an item you have referred to as a “skouser.” The sample is being returned, as you requested. The “skouser” is constructed from 69% rayon, 29% polyester, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The skouser, designated as style number 40811, is composed of trousers and a wrap. The wrap is secured to the trousers at the waist by a button at each side, and a hook and loop closure in front. In addition to the buttons at the waist, the trousers feature a back zipper closure and hemmed leg openings; the wrap features buttonholes and a hook and loop closure at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Since the wrap and trousers are not permanently attached, each part of the “skouser” will be classified separately. The wrap is too short to be worn as a skirt, since it provides insufficient coverage of the lower torso. The applicable subheading for the trousers of style 40811 will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wrap of style 40811 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers…other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The trousers of style 40811 fall within textile category designation 648; the wrap of style 40811 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division