NY E83091 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9423466 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, two-inch wide shoulder straps and extends from the shoulders to the calf. This garment will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number 9423466W and in a different color under style number 9423467. The applicable subheading for style 9423466 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9423466 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division