NY E83055 June 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341: E83055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 7th, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a ladies' handbag from China. The sample submitted is identified as "August Conference Body Bag," PP195706. The item is a ladies' handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% nylon and measures approximately 10" in width by 9" in height. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a front flap with two hook and loop closures. The exterior front flap has a zippered pocket that is approximately 6" deep. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a zippered back wall pocket. The bag features an adjustable, permanently attached "holster" shoulder strap with belt buckle type closure that enables the user to wear the bag over the hip and upper leg. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division