NY E83027 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E83027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a utility travel pouch from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a utility travel pouch from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a "PVC Pencil Pouch," style number 111725. The item is a general-purpose utility pouch used to carry small accessories during travel. It measures approximately 8" in length by 3" in diameter. The bag is manufactured wholly of 100% transparent Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and has a top zippered closure that spans the entire length of the bag. The applicable subheading for the utility travel pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and utility bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division