PD E82873 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E82873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Rick Musser Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a toy telescope/listening device from China Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys, Inc. You are requesting the tariff classification of a toy device known as “Sonic Scope” and designated as item #70014. The article is a combination toy telescope and listening device. The unit has a 5x telescope, eyepiece, focus knob, microphone, earphone jack and detachable earphones. The electronic hearing device has an automatic volume limiter that prevents transmission of very loud sounds. The item is packaged in a box and requires a “9-volt” battery (not included) to operate. The applicable subheading for the combination toy telescope/listening device will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas