PD E82870 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-95: D13 E82870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Rick Musser Kuehne & Nagel San Francisco Branch 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, Ca 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a Hand - Finger Lightsmade in China. Dear Mr. Musser: In a letter dated May 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys. A sample of the product was provided. The sample, Hand - Finger Lightsitem #10168 is a small plastic case approximately 2" by 3.5" that attaches to the wrist or forearm of a child using an adjustable strap. Extending from this case are four flexible light cables that may be attached to four fingertips with soft clips. At the end of each cable is a red LED light bulb. A 3 volt battery is included in the case and provides the electrical energy for lighting the bulbs. In operation, the case is attached to the child and the light cables are attached to the childs fingers. The lights at the fingertips are turned on or off via a button on the top of the plastic case. The applicable subheading for the Hand - Finger Lightsitem #10168 will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized () models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine