PD E82868 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E82868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Rick Musser Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a toy camping device from China Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys, Inc. Sample item #70018 was enclosed with your request. The article is called “Pocket Tech for Camping” and is made of plastic. The item is a multi-purpose gadget with numerous toy features. The play items that comprise the device are a blow whistle, magnifying lens, telescope/microscope, compass and flashlight. The toy gadget is designed to fit in your pocket or clip to a backpack. It has a belt clip and identification tag. The unit requires two “AAA” batteries (not included) and is packaged on a blister card. The applicable subheading for the multiple toy feature device will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas