NY E82810 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E82810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.40.4000, 8524.39.4000 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a digital still image camera from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, on behalf of your client Global Direct Mail Corp., of Port Washington, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, sample provided, is a digital still image camera. It is marketed as the “Relisys Dimera 3500 Color Digital Camera”. The digital camera has a CCD sensor, a removable 2MB-memory card, and a pixel resolution of 640x480 and a storage capability of 8-26 images. It comes packaged for retail with a fitted carrying case, wrist strap, lithium battery, RS-232 cable, instruction manual and a CD-ROM software application. The applicable subheading for the Relisys Dimera 3500 Color Digital Camera package for retail sale will be 8525.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CD-ROM software, in accordance with Legal Note 6 of chapter 85 will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of chapter 37: Discs for laser reading systems: Other: For reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine; proprietary format recorded discs. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem taken on the cost of the carrier medium as per TD 85-124. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division