NY E82808 June 14, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Mr. Ronald T. Manz Service Caster Corporation Riverfront Business Center 9 First Avenue West Reading, Pennsylvania 19611 RE: The tariff classification of a Metal Spanner Bushing and a Zerk Axle from Taiwan Dear Mr. Manz: In your letter dated May 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples as well as literature of a Metal Spanner Bushing and a Zerk Axle (a nut and bolt) which will be used as an integral part of wheels for the repair of hand trucks and non-powered equipment such as shopping carts. The applicable subheading for the Metal Spanner Bushing will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Zerk Axle will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division