NY E82683 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E82683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 6 FL New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' handbags from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 4th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for two ladies' handbags from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 79-31238 and 79-31241. Both are ladies' handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The handbags are constructed of an exterior surface of 100% woven nylon textile material. Style number 79-31238 is a squared-shaped, flat handbag that measures approximately 11.5" in height by 10.5" in width. The top opening of the bag is secured closed by a hook and loop closure. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a zippered back wall pocket. An adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the top of the bag. Style number 79-31241 is a triangular-like "body bag". An adjustable shoulder strap with a tuck lock is attached to two flaps of fabric, one on top of the bag, the other on the bottom. The bag measures approximately 17" in height by 9" in width by a 4" gusset. A zippered closure that spans the entire length of the bag secures the opening of the bag closed. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division