NY E82660 June 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6208.92.0030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven garments from Korea Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5683 consists of two sleeveless garments constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garments are not permanently attached and are easily separated as they are joined together by means of snaps at the shoulders. The outer garment is a sheer, pullover dress that extends from the shoulders to the calf. It features a boat neckline and shoulder straps approximately two inches in width. The inner garment is a slip-like dress liner. It features a shaped neckline, non-adjustable spaghetti straps and is approximately 3 ½ inches shorter than the outer dress. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slip-like dress liner will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven garments which are similar to slips, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636; the slip-like liner falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division