NY E82639 June 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066; 6208.92.0030 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven garments from China Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 99-DR-018A consists of two sleeveless garments constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Both garments extend from the shoulder to just above the ankle and are loosely stitched at the shoulder seams. The garments can be separated easily, without damage to either garment. The outer garment features oversized armholes, spaghetti straps, a low scoop neckline, side vents and a random beaded design. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn alone, without another outerwear garment. For tariff purposes it is classifiable as a jumper. The other garment functions as a slip-like liner and has 2 inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop neckline and side vents. It is cut higher at the neck and armhole area than the outer garment, creating a layered look. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slip-like liner will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven garments which are similar to slips, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659; the slip-like liner falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division