NY E82603 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E82603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc. 190 McKee Street Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Korea and/or China. Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, on behalf of Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for handbags. You have submitted five samples, identified as style numbers 82630, 82635, 82632, 82633 and 82634. Each item is a lady’s bag designed to be a “HANDBAG” of a kind used to carry the small personal accessories normally carried by a lady while traveling about on a daily basis. The bag bodies are of a composite of man-made textile materials and leather. The main bodies are of textile materials and of leather. The leather portion alternately constitutes the front flap or front panel or both a flap and panel. The remaining portions of each bag back, top, sides and bottom are of the man-made materials. The bags appear to be equally of leather and of textile materials. Neither material imparts the essential character more than the other. Classification in according to GRI 3© which provides that such goods be classified within the provision which appears last in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the handbags of man-made textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division