PD E82600 June 17, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E82600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Roman Tekle Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 92641 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of bead craft kits from China Dear Mr. Tekle: In your letter dated May 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sky Kids, Inc. Three bead craft kit styles were submitted with your inquiry. Style No. 5558 called “Love Beads” is comprised of beads, plastic strings, cord bundles, thread, jewelry findings, storage bags and instruction sheet. The kit is designed to create your own personalized key chains and jewelry. Style No. 5528 called “Charms” includes instruction sheet, bundles of elastic thread, plastic bracelet, plastic chains, metal chains, metal charm holders, metal charm links, plastic charm links and plastic charms. The kit allows the person to create charm bracelets, necklaces with interchangeable snap-on charms and linking system. Style No. 484 called “Beadin Bonanza” contains beads, cord, key rings, lanyard clasps and instruction book. The kit has twenty five illustrations for creating projects, e.g., key chains, belt loopers and necklaces. All the sets are specifically designed to craft items such as key chains, necklaces and other articles. The kits allow you to choose in the making of the articles. Detailed instructions are found in each retail box. The instructions show how to make the items in a variety of shapes and sizes. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the three styles of bead sets will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas