NY E82586 June 23, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E82586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorainne Aldinger Rite Aid corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas card holder from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #991223. It is a 30” by 9” Christmas card holder made of cotton fabric. It is designed with three 6” by 5” pockets used for holding Christmas cards. The Christmas card holder is affixed to a small wooden pole and it has a cord for hanging on the wall. You letter of inquiry states that you plan to import this item in three assorted styles. Style #1 (sample included), is printed with snowmen, Christmas trees and birds. Style #2 is printed with a Santa, a bear, reindeer and a fox. Style #3 is printed with a Santa, a bear and two reindeer. The applicable subheading for the Christmas card holder will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division