PD E82546 June 7, 1999 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.8000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Specialist CSI Industries, Incorporated 3750 State Road Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request, style # 038-993006, is a ladies wallet with an outer surface of a 55% linen, 45% woven cotton fabric. The wallet, measuring approximately 42 x 5 x : inches, features an interior compartment for paper currency, a zippered coin compartment and several plastic holders to accommodate credit cards. It is secured with a snap closure. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag; With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. Item number 4202.32.8000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan