NY E82433 June 2, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Tina Chu Yorkion Intimate Apparel Corp. 183 Madison Avenue Suite 1115 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s nightgowns constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 256A features a shaped neckline and adjustable spaghetti straps. Style 264B features a V-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps and two layers of fabric with the outer layer three inches shorter and having an embroidered design on the bodice. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division