NY E82204 June 11, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E82204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle, Law Offices Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a Flashing Safety Strap from China. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated May 13, 1999, on behalf of Asics Tiger Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, a sample of which was submitted, is an electric Flashing Safety Strap, Style No. KL175. It is intended for use by joggers and is worn as an armband. The Flashing Safety Strap is powered by a 3V-lithium battery. When activated, the four bright flashing LED lights can be seen up to 325 yards. The applicable tariff provision for Flashing Safety Strap will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division