NY E82187 June 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E82187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Tom Maas Lakeside Mills, Inc. 325 South Lake Avenue, Suite 612 Duluth, MN 55802 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Maas: In your letter dated May 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of the sample. It is a Christmas stocking composed of 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. The stocking measures 4 feet high and approximately 2 feet wide. This item will have two identifying logos. One logo will be of a National Football League team and the other logo will be of Miller Lite Beer. You state that the Christmas stocking will be used as a one time promotional event. It will be given to beer distributors during the holiday season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division