NY E82155 May 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E82155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Co., Inc. 485 7th Ave., Suite 800 New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pair of trousers from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated May 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CR10803, is a man’s pair of trousers constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has an acrylic coating on the inner surface. The trousers have a fly front zipper opening which is secured by a one button closure on the front of the waistband. There are five self-fabric belt loops surrounding the waistband. The garment has two front pockets with side openings and two rear pockets covered by flaps with a one button closure below the waistband. Each trouser leg has a large cargo pocket on the thigh which is secured by a flap with two button closures and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for other men's or boys’ water resistant trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other men's trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division