NY E82112 June 4, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E82112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050 Mr. Sooseong Park Espex International, Inc. 5250 West Century Blvd. Suite 425 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Korea. Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style PR-500, is a man's woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one buttoned convertible cuffs, one buttoned sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button covered closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. As the shirt has dual sizing,(e.g. size 15 and size M), it is not considered a dress shirt. It is classified as other than a dress shirt. Other style numbers than PR-500 will also be used when the shirts are imported. The applicable subheading for style PR-500, will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. and 26.7% percent ad valorem. Style PR-500 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division