PD E81738 May 21, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TO:B6:G21 E81738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL.60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #60242-Mini Backpack, is a lined handbag constructed of 100% nylon fabric material. This bag features a large central compartment which closes by means of a drawstring. The word Sport appears on the flap that lies over the closure. There is a wallet pocket inside the bag and a zippered pocket on the front of the bag. Two adjustable carrying straps are permanently attached only at the top of the bag. Each strap is attached at the lower exterior of the bag by a metal loop. The top of the bag also has a looped handle or carrying strap. The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon handbag , style #60242, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport