PD E81635 May 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:REH:H06 E81635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 Attention: Eric Aronowitz RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China. Dear Mr. Aronowitz: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a disposable apron, not further identified by style or item number, was submitted for our examination. It is made from nonwoven spun-bonded man-made material and features self-fabric capping along a portion of each side which extends at one end to form a neck loop, and waist ties at the other. The bib-style apron covers an area to a point below the hips and is intended for use in the food service industry. The applicable subheading for the disposable apron, will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other... Other... The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.