PD E81599 June 3, 1999 CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 E81599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 46068 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 111394, is described as a small sugared flower vanilla. The petals and leaves are composed of polyester, and are covered with a man-made sugar like flecking. The flower is attached to a plastic coated metal stem by the slip-on/snap-on method of construction. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area