NY E81492 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry roll. The sample submitted with your request, Product Profile (PP) #180142, is described as a "trifold jewelry roll." The item is a jewelry roll designed to contain jewelry while traveling. It is composed of an outer surface of 100% polyester and measures approximately 9 3/4" by 7" when closed. On the inside, there are three zippered compartments, a ring finger, and an open pouch. The jewelry roll is secured closed by two cords sewn into the center front top flap. The applicable subheading for the jewelry roll will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…other…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version