NY E81491 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a man's toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 30, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Wide Country Dopp Kit," product profile #1001156. The item is a man's toiletry bag of a kind used to contain toiletries during travel. It is manufactured of embossed compact plastic sheeting that has a woven textile fabric backing. The plastic sheeting is the exterior surface constituent material. The bag measures approximately 10" in width by 5 1/4" in height by 4" in depth. A top zippered closure is used to secure the top opening closed. A carrying handle of PVC is permanently attached to the side of the bag. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,… toiletry bags,...with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division