PD E81392 June 1, 1999 CLA-2-99:L:C:CTS22:G24 E81392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Service Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Christmas stocking. The stocking, is fourteen inches high, seven inches wide and constructed of 100% polyester. A loop is permanently attached to the top of the stocking for hanging. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking is 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned to you as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Los Angeles International Airport