NY E81303 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.2000 Mr. Herb Levison Patrick Powers Custom Brokers Inc. Post Office Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished bowling ball bags from China. Dear Mr. Levison: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, on behalf of Tai Wah USA Inc. you requested a classification ruling for unfinished bowling ball bags. The three samples submitted with your request are three unfinished bowling ball bags, one large, medium, and small. No style numbers were identified in your request. The large and medium bags are comprised of 100% polyester. The small bag is composed of 55% ramie and 45% polyester. Each of the bags is complete except for the bottom panel. Classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GR1, the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. GRI 2(a) states that, "Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article…" The applicable subheading for the large and medium bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the small bags will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division