NY E81293 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E81293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Itaconic acid from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Itaconic acid, CAS 97-65-4, also known as methylene butanedioic acid, is a chemical intermediate in bulk. The applicable subheading for Itaconic acid will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division