NY E81082 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E81082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.6000; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Patti Cordo: In your letter dated April 20, 1999, on behalf of Wooden Ships of Hoboken, you requested a classification ruling for handbags. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers A2CB042, A2CB074, A2FB042, and A2FB024. The items are ladies handbags used to carry small personal articles such as money, cosmetics, and pocket-sized accessories. Style A2CB042 is identified as a "Linen Pouch Bag" and has an external surface of 100% flax fiber (linen). The bag measures approximately 7" in height and has a bottom gusset of 4 1/2". When closed, the bag tapers at the top and measures 4" in width at the bags widest measurement. On the inside, the bag is lined and there is a zippered utility pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured closed by means of a center magnetic snap closure and a snap closure on each side of the bag. The bag is equipped with two carrying handles and a detachable shoulder strap. Style A2CB074 is identified as a "Cotton Canvas Shoulder Bag" and has an external surface of 100% cotton canvas and two permanently attached shoulder straps. The bag measures approximately 10" in height with a 4 1/4" bottom gusset. When closed, the bag is tapered at the top and measures 5" in width at the widest part of the bag. On the inside, the bag is lined and has a zippered pocket. Two magnetic snap closures secure the opening at the top of the bag closed. Style A2FB042 is identified as a "Shanghai Pouch." The bag has an external surface of 100% rayon and is equipped with two carrying handles and a detachable shoulder strap. The inside of the bag is lined and contains a zippered pocket. The bag measures 7 1/2" in height by a bottom gusset of 4 1/2". When closed, the bag tapers at the top and measures 4 1/4" at the widest part. A center magnetic snap closure and a snap of each side of the bag are used to secure the bag closed. Style A2FB024 is identified as a "Shanghai Bamboo Purse" and measures 5" in height by 2 3/4" side gusset by 2" bottom gusset. The bag has an external surface of 100% rayon and features a bamboo carrying handle. On the inside, the bag is lined and contains an open pocket. The bag closes by means of a fold over front flap with a magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for style A2CB042 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style A2CB074 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles A2FB042 and A2FB024 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 369 and 670, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division