NY E80867 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E80867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following Halloween light sets: a) a curtain light set, item number 986600, which is made up of an electrical wire harness of plastic with 20 strands that possess 100 miniature light bulbs. It is stated to be used for both indoor and outdoor purposes. b) a light set, item number 986612, which is made up of an electrical wire harness of plastic that possesses 100 miniature light bulbs. It is stated to be used for both indoor and outdoor purposes. c) a light set, item number 986614, which is made up of an electrical wire harness of plastic that possesses 20 miniature light bulbs covered with removable plastic mini heads depicting jack-o’-lanterns. It is stated to be used only for indoor purposes. d) a light set, item number 986615, which is made up of an electrical wire harness of plastic that possesses 10 miniature light bulbs covered with removable plastic heads depicting jack-o’-lanterns. It is stated to be used only for indoor purposes. The applicable subheading for the curtain light set, item number 986600, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The question of classification for the light sets, item numbers 986612, 986614 and 986615, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division