NY E80838 May 13, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E80838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Willis Hill May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of water globes from China. Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two styles of water globes. Style number 974012 is a snowman motif in a glass water globe. The snowman is dressed in a red, green and white striped scarf with a black hat. The hat has a red band with a yellow flower. The snowman is holding a broom in his right arm. The ployresin base is decorated with snowmen and Christmas trees. Style number 974013 is penguins with Christmas presents in a glass water globe. The polyresin base is designed with penguins and presents. You have also included the packaging that these item will be sold in. The packaging has water globe scenes with the words “Home for the Holidays” printed on two sides. The applicable subheading for style number 974012 and style number 974013, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories there: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division