NY E80804 May 3, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 E80804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group Brazos Sportswear, LLC. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Nepal. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated April 19, 1999, on behalf of your sister company, Red Oak Sportswear, a Division of Brazos Sportswear, LLC., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style Brazos #4209, is a man's 100% cotton denim woven shirt. The garment features short sleeves with hemmed bottoms, a buttoned down collar, a full frontal opening secured with a six button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style Brazos #4209, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style Brazos #4209 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division