NY E80654 May 10, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 E80654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Steven R. DeCore J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penham Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of food mixers from China Dear Mr. DeCore: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Super Multi-Mixer. The mixer stands about 9 1/2 inches [23.5 cm] high and has a diameter of about 6 inches [15 cm]. It consists of a plastic bowl with a plastic lid containing a hand crank. The crank accepts interchangeable attachments which allow the device to be used as a blender, a beater, a mixer and a food chopper. The food chopping blades have working edges of steel. The applicable subheading for the mixer will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division