NY E80538 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag. The sample submitted with your request, no style number indicated, is a padded shoulder bag with an outer surface of 100% nylon that measures approximately 10" in height by 12" in width with a 2 3/4" gusset. The front flap is secured to the bag by means of a magnetic snap closure. On the front of the bag, underneath the flap, there is a zippered utility pocket and a small vinyl "window" in the center that contains an ID card. There is an additional zippered utility pocket on the inside of the bag. An adjustable double shoulder strap of nylon webbing is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division