NY E80470 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Nylund Institutional Financing Services 5100 Park Road Benicia, CA 94510 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring jewelry pouch from China. Dear Ms. Jan Nylund: In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number included, is identified as a black velvet jewelry pouch. The item is a drawstring pouch, constructed of an external surface of 100% nylon velveteen fabric and lined with woven acetate. The pouch opens completely in the form of a flat circle that contains six wedge-shaped open pockets designed to hold jewelry. The pouch closes when the drawstrings are pulled in opposite directions. When closed, the pouch measures approximately 3" in diameter and 2.5" in height. The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division