NY E80410 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, Illinois 60031 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for toiletry bags. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 98-613, 98-615, handled, and 98-615, zippered. The items are toiletry bags used to package bath and beauty gift sets and aromatherapy gift sets. Style 98-613 is a drawstring bag manufactured of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting and has a diameter of 5 " and measures 8 1/2" in height. A 1" strip of 100% polyester velvet trim is stitched around the bottom and a 1 1/2" strip is stitched around the top opening. The opening of the bag closes when the drawstrings are pulled in opposite directions. Style 98-615, zippered, is a cosmetic bag with an external surface of 100% polyester velvet and an inside lining of PVC. The bag has a top zippered closure and measures 6 1/2" in height by 8" in width when flat. Style 98-615, handled, is a double handle toiletry bag manufactured of transparent PVC that measures 8" in width by 9" in height. The bag has two carrying handles and a 2 1/2" gusset made of 100% polyester velvet and a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the style numbers 98-613 and 98-615, handled, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 98-615, zippered, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division