NY E80163 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 E80163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pouch from China Dear Ms. Henderson: In your letter dated March 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a plastic pouch. The sample submitted, style 603411, is identified as a "PVC Pencil Case." The item is a small generic pouch designed to carry small personal effects and is manufactured wholly of transparent plastic sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The pouch measures approximately 7" in length by 1 3/4" in height by 2" in width and has a zippered closure at the top. The applicable subheading for the plastic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division