NY D89927 April 27, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation 6315 Bandini Boulevard Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of poinsettia pick from China. Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a poinsettia pick. It is composed of red man-made fiber woven leaves, plastic beads in the center with plastic stems. The leaves and beads in the center have been sprinkled with gold glitter. Your letter of inquiry states that these poinsettia picks will be used to decorate baskets that are sold at Christmas time. The applicable subheading for the poinsettia pick will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division