NY D89889 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D89889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050; 9817.00.9600 Mr. Brian Hewitt Global Assistive Devices, Inc. 4950 North Dixie Highway Fort Lauderdale, FL 33334-3947 RE: The tariff classification of a strobe light from China Dear Mr. Hewitt: In your letter dated March 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the strobe light, identified as the Prism Model SL 12, is advertised as a “wake-up” device for the hearing impaired. It is intended to be connected to a clock and will be activated when the clock’s alarm rings. The unit contains a xenon tube that provides a bright flashing light which is designed to awaken the user. The applicable subheading for the Prism Model SL 12 strobe light will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. We note that your company was characterized as a manufacturer and distributor of devices for the deaf and hearing impaired in a ruling issued by our Headquarters office (HQ 556135). In light of this, we agree with you concerning the applicability of subheading 9817.00.9600, HTS, which provides for articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the physically or mentally handicapped. The rate of duty will be free provided all applicable entry requirements are met, including the filing of a Department of Commerce form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division