NY D89864 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D89864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Juan Dominquez Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AZ 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of lightsticks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dominquez: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glow lightsticks whose chemical components are as follows: colored solution - dibutyl phthalate - 93%, trichlorophentoxyphenyl oxalate - 6%, phenylethynylanthracene - .10%; activator solution - dimethyl phthalate - 82.10%, T-butanol - 13.6%, and hydrogen peroxide - 4.3%. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division