PD D89785 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-95:CO:CH:D12 D89785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mary E. Keller Manager - Import Services A.W. Fenton P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornament chimes imported from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of New Creative Enterprise Inc., 401 Milford Parkway, Milford, Ohio 45150 regarding the classification of three mini Christmas tree ornament chimes. Item #45391, Christmas Tigger, is 8" long and is a three- dimensional depiction of in a Santa hat with a Christmas wreath around his neck and holly leaves around the base. Item #45392, Santa Pooh, is 7" long and is a three-dimensional depiction of the Poohin a Santa hat holding an angel sitting on a candy cane striped sleigh amid Christmas lights and gold ornaments. Item #90182, Golden Christmas Tree, is 9" long and is a three-dimensional white Christmas tree with gold ball and star decorations, Christmas presents at the bottom and a large gold star at the top. All of the scene bases are made of poly-resin and have four metal chimes hanging from their bottoms. They have a hook at the top with a string loop for hanging and are packaged with a suction cup for possible fugitive use. The items will be sold during the Christmas season and will be displayed in the seasonal part of the store with other Christmas merchandise. The merchandise will be imported through the port of Cincinnati. Your merchandise is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Christmas ornament chimes will be 9505.10.250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles...Articles for Christmas festivities....Other: Other.The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Chicago, Illinois