NY D89671 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020; 4202.12.8070 Ms. Ruth Sweeney Seca Corporation 8920 A Route 108 Oakland Center Columbia, MD 21045 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases with wheels from China. Dear Ms. Sweeney: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for carrying cases with wheels. You have submitted two samples, identified as models 425 and 426. The items are of a class or kind similar to a pullman suitcase on wheels with handle. The interior four walls are padded to prevent shock. The interiors have two sets of straps with hook and loop fasteners. The articles are of a kind similar to vertical suitcases. The larger case is manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. The smaller case is manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases..., and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of textile man-made materials will be 4202.12.8070, HTS, which provide for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases..., and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division