NY D89650 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 D89650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Richard J. Oates Page & Jones, Inc. 52 N. Jackson Street Post Office Drawer J Mobile, AL 36601 RE: The tariff classification of a lint remover from China. Dear Mr. Oates: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, on behalf of Blue Ridge International Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is referred to as the “Ortho-Fleece Magic Mitt.” It is a device designed for removing lint from all types of fabrics. The article, which measures approximately 8" x 4" and approximately 7" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of polyester and cotton fabric with nylon “quick-catch” bristles. The mitt can be worn on either hand. The applicable subheading for the lint remover will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division