PD D89558 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:DO5 D89558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Joel Simon Serko & Simon Llp One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of the “Over The Hill Magnetic Personalities Activity Magnets”. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated March 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter, you submitted a sample of the “Over The Hill Magnetic Personalties Activity Magnets”, item number 8302. The item consists of a cut out depiction of a “Grandma” character and various accessories, which can be placed on the character to dress it up in an amusing fashion. The figure and the accessories are packaged together for retail sale in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the “Over The Hill Magnetic Personalities Activity Magnets” will be 9502.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other.....The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area