NY D89499 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89499 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Nancy Welch Tuesday Morning Partners, Ltd. 14621 Inwood Road Addison, TX 75001-3768 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Welch: In your letter dated March 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wooden outdoor Christmas sign. Your letter of inquiry states that they will be imported in three styles. All of the wooden signs will be made in the shape of small sleds. You also state that these signs will be marketed and advertised with other Christmas items prior to and during the Christmas holidays. Style #106246 is a Welcome sign with Santa and reindeer on the front. Style #106247 is a Birdie Guard..on duty sign. It is designed with a snowman, a Christmas tree and birds on the front. Style #106248 is a Peace on Earth Angel sign. In our opinion these signs are decorative and have designs that are associated with the Christmas season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all three wooden signs will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division