NY D89492 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.9026 Mr. Cheng-Yu Hung Ampac Customs Service (Cheng-Yu Hung dba) 9111 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of purses, pouches and a jewelry roll from China. Dear Mr. Hung: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, on behalf of Tung Hsin Trading Corp., you requested a classification ruling. Samples of eight articles, identified as items 1 thru 8, have been submitted. Each is said to be manufactured of textile materials with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. Items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 8 are purses or pouches and have closures such as snaps, zippers or a drawstring. Item 7 is commonly known as a “Jewelry Roll” and is fitted with a ring finger, three zippered sections and a full size center compartment. The “Jewelry Roll” is a trifold and has a tie cord. Items 1, 2, 3, 6, and 8 are articles of a kind similar to a coin purse classified within subheading 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items 4 and 5 are travel pouches for personal effects during travel and are classified with subheading 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 7 is a specially shaped and fitted container for jewelry, i.e., a jewelry roll classified within subheading 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550, 4202.92.3031 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division