NY D89484 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Larry Chance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696, Atlanta Airport Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated March 10, 1999, on behalf of MK Distributers, Inc., Marietta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mini hammock. Its main body is constructed of 100 percent nylon open-work warp knit fabric. Both ends of the hammock contain cords joined onto a metal ring that is attached to a polypropylene rope. It measures approximately 20' x 7'. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division