NY D89400 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Ms. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 W. Imperial Hwy. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China. Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss of California. You submitted two kitchen towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. All four edges are sewn and the towels measure 15 x 25 inches. The front portion of both towels is sheared. The back of the towel is constructed of uncut terry loops. One towel features an applique of Santa Claus’s face and embroidered stars. The other towel features an applique of a snowman’s face and embroidered snowflakes. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division